Contact
info@linabeautyshop.com
Store info

Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm

Directions

11645 HWY 6 SOUTH

SUGAR LAND-TEXAS 

11645 HWY 6 SOUTH

SUGAR LAND-TEXAS 

Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm

·

Moroccan Fig Seed Oil the "New Golden Oil" Powerful ANTI-AGING NIGHT SERUM

·



what is prickly seed oil?
Prickly Pear Cactus seed oil is known by a few names. Barbary Fig Seed Oil, Berber Fig Seed Oil, Cactus Seed Oil. These are all names for the same thing.
This precious and rare oil is a natural cold pressed oil from the seeds of the fruit of the cactus (Botanical name : Opuntia ficus indica).
The seeds of the prickly pear fruits are taken to lina beauty workshop to be cold pressed in order to obtain the highest quality of Prickly Pear Seed Oil.

The plant will grow up to 2 meters in height and withstand dry weather and the scarcity of water.
This plant thrive in several arid and hot places of the world and most successfully in Morocco.
Prickly pear seeds are very hard and woody and have less than 5% oil. That is why huge amounts of seeds must be extracted to obtain this oil.
In fact up to 1000 kilos of fruit is needed to have just about 30 kilos of seeds to make one liter / 34 fl oz,of this amazing oil only.

This is why genuine, pure, prickly pear cactus seed oil is one of the most expensive oils in the world.

The traditional way of making a pure cactus seed oil is by pressing the seeds only.
Moroccan cactus seed oils contain only pure, cold-pressed prickly pear cactus seed oil from the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus.

Top 7 Uses for Barbary fig Seed Oil :
1 – Use for the face and around the eye area. Ideal for “crows feet” lines, reducing the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around eyes.
2 – Use on skin with hyper pigmentation or dark spots issues.
3 – High fatty acid content can restore skin elasticity, firming skin to help smooth wrinkles and increase firmness. Ideal for mature, damaged or dry skin
4 – Combine Cactus Seed Oil with pure Argan Oil for use as an organic moisturiser
5 – Helps to tighten pores for a smoother skin texture
6 – Regular treatment helps to prevent premature aging and wrinkles formation
7 – Use to calm inflamed and dry skin conditions, Eczema, Psoriasis

what else you need to know about this new miracle oil?
barbary fig seed oil has 150% as much vitmain E as Argan Oil. It is also rich in nutrients, minerals, plant sterols, Betalains for lightening and Vitamin K for “spider veins”.

The benefits of regular prickly pear skin care include protecting against free radicals damage, stimulating cell growth, and calming inflammation.

Due to its scarcity and high price, Prickly Pear oil is used as an intensive treatment on small areas. It is ideal to use for wrinkles around the eyes, on the forehead, mouth or neck.

TIP: Use pure Argan Oil for your skin or hair for moisturizing and anti-aging treatment. Then target areas with more signs of aging with an extra boost of pure Prickly Pear seed Oil.


CACTUS SEED OIL FOR HAIR
Barbary fig seed oil can be used as a treatment for dry hair and scalp. Use small amounts and work into target areas of damaged hair. Combine Barbary Fig Seed Oil with Argan Oil for hair treatments to boost shine and improve hair condition.

LIGHTENING DARK SPOTS
Cactus seed oil is rich in Betalains, Vitamin E and Vitamin K. Betalain derivatives found in Cactus Seed Oil have shown beneficial effects on cell growth and inflammation.

Vitamin K is famous for reducing spider veins and contracting blood vessels. Vitamin E also helps fade light marks.
This makes cactus seed oil ideal to lighten dark under-eye circles and reduce spider veins.



Medicinal Uses of Opuntia Ficus Indica Oil

Traditional Moroccan medicine also uses whole prickly pear fruits for their hypoglycemic and hypolipidemic actions. Opuntia ficus-indica is used in other regions as laxative, anti-inflammatory. It is also antacid, astringent, emollient, antiseptic, vulnerary, analgesic, expectorant, antiviral, sedative, antioxidant.

Cactus seed oil is also a natural insect repellent.

How to apply on Skin

Barbary Cactus seed oil is applied to wet or dry skin after cleansing.
Put a drop or two on your fingertips and gently massage it into any areas that need treatment. The oil will leave skin feeling soft and smooth.
Use on facial areas that need extra care at once a day. Around the eyes, lips and any areas with wrinkles. The ideal time to apply is before going to bed to allow the seed oil to work overnight.

How to use for Hair

For dry, chemical or heat damaged hair put the oil into the palm, warm and work the oil through your hair. Wrap the hair in hot towels and leave for 30 minutes. Try to keep the hair hot during the 30 minutes changing the towels if necessary. Wash and rinse if necessary with a cleansing – non-chemical – shampoo.

Where the ends of the hair shaft are split, damaged or where it is frizzy work a few drops into the hair using your fingertips.

Prickly Pear Cactus Oil FAQ’s
What does it look like?

Pure Prickly pear oil should have a pale to medium greenish or greenish yellow appearance.

What does Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil smell like?

It is difficult to compare the fragrance of cactus seed oil with other scents. A good quality pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a pronounced but pleasant odour.

This smell will vary depending on when are where the seeds were collected.

Genuine Organic Cactus Seed Oil has a unique smell we would describe as Floral, Fruity and a Sweet Honey.
The purer the oil the richer the colour and scent will be.
Cheaper cactus seed oil, is not made in Morocco, usually has a weak smell and pale color.


How long does it keep?

Cactus Seed Oil is very rich in natural anti-oxidants and has a long shelf-life.
Stored out of direct, strong light and heat, cactus seed oil should stay in good condition for up to 18 months.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil properties:

• Medium Viscosity
• Rapid Absorption
• Clear to Light Yellow in Color
• High Percentage of Unsaturated Fatty Acids
• Significant Content of Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acids:
• C18:2 Linoleic: 65.4%
• C18:1 Oleic: 17.3%
• C16:0 Palmitic: 12.2%
• C18:0 Stearic: 3.22%
• C16:1 Palmitoleic: 0.62%
• C18:3 Linolenic: 0.18%
• Rich in Vitamin E, Minerals and Amino Acids
• Potent Anti-Oxidant
• Good Source of Alpha (a-), Beta (ß-) and Sigma (d-) Tocopherols
• Strong Anti-Inflammatory